Spotlight Blokken Beslag Schepen
  Home Rondleiding     Catalogus     Contact     Routebeschrijving  Language English/Dutch
 

 

  Schepen

  VEEL HISTORISCHE SCHEPEN VAREN MET BLOKKEN VAN ORDING BLOCKMAKERS / MANY SHIPS SAIL WITH OUR BLOCKS

SS Nahlin

Steam Yacht 'NAHLIN', designed by G.L Watson
Built by John Brown Clydebank,
Yard No 533
Engines by Shipbuilder
Last Name: NAHLIN
Previous Names: 1930-37 NAHLIN / 1937-48 LUCAREFUL / 1948-99 LIBERTATEA / 1999- NAHLIN

In 1929 G.L. Watson & Co. was commissioned by the heiress Lady Yule to design a steam yacht that would permit her to "visit every part of the globe she desired". Following in a line of acknowledged classics we produced a design which was at the pinnacle of the evolution of clipper bow and counter stern steam yachts. Clyde-built by John Brown & Co., Nahlin's elegance was acclaimed in her day and, with her survival to the 21st century, she remains the ultimate classic power-yacht.

After several extended cruises, including a circumnavigation, Lady Yule made Nahlin available for charter. In the summer of 1936 King Edward VIII chartered her for a cruise down the Adriatic and on to Istanbul. The presence of Wallis Simpson aboard attracted great media attention and the news of the royal romance immediately preceded the abdication crisis.

For more information: www.glwatson.com/nahlin.htm


J2-DC
  2010
J2-DC